February 7, 2009 Minutes

ctline1.jpg
A quick thank you goes out to everyone for attending the February 7th meeting. We had 35 in attendance, good show! Please see the photo above. For those of you who could not attend, the 2009 Connecticut Line Field Officers are:
Colonel: Todd Gerlander
Lieutenant-Colonel: Russell Wirtalla
Major: Michael Juhase
Aide-de-Camp: Bruce Cunard
THE CONNECTICUT LINE
Living History/Color Guard Unit of the Connecticut Society
of the Sons of the American Revolution
2009 Annual Meeting/Luncheon
J. Timothy’s Tavern, Plainville, Connecticut
Saturday, February 7, 2009
In Honor of General George Washington’s Birthday
Members Attending: 35
Russ Wirtalla – (Putnam)
Stephen Messier – (Putnam)
Cece Messier – (Camp-Follower)
George Crede – (Putnam)
Barbara Crede – (Camp-Follower)
Lee Gerlander – (Putnam)
Todd Gerlander – (Putnam)
Randy Gerlander – (Putnam)
Mike Juhase – (Putnam)
John Towle – (Putnam)
Bonnie Burke – (Camp-Follower)
Stephen Shaw – (Wadsworth)
Geoffrey Colby – (Putnam)
Robert Carroon – (Wadsworth)
Wayne Bickley – (Putnam)
Robert Rivard – (Huntington)
Frederick Rivard – (Huntington)
James Rothgeb – (Hale)
Bob Lasprogato – (Sherman)
Dan Dudley – (Putnam)
Tina Clegg – (Camp-Follower)
Paul Everett – (Wolcott)
Richard Wright – (Putnam)
Gina Gerhard – (Camp-Follower)
Bruce Cunard – (Hale)
Dan Davis – (Hale)
James Klaneski – (Wolcott)
Clark Selnau – (Wolcott)
Damien Cregeau – (Wadsworth)
Pamela Hall – (Camp-Follower)
Howard Greene – (Putnam)
Russell Cashman – (Wolcott)
Allan Van Wert – (Putnam)
Thomas Smith – (Hale)
Michael Chuckta – (Putnam)
Meeting Called to Order at 11:05 AM.
Invocation: Rev. Robert G. Carroon
Pledge of Allegience: Major Michael A. Juhase
Introductions and opinions, review, etc., on events of the 2008 Campaign.
News: Colonel Gerlander mentioned the upcoming Musket Safety class in
Wilmington, MA. ALL firing Connecticut Line members MUST take a Musket
Safety Class.
12:00 PM – Lunch
Rev. Paul Everett discussed Wolcott’s involvement in a Living History Museum
in New York.
Stephen Shaw gave a report on activities at the CTSSAR properties, and the
upcoming opportunities for Color Guard participation.
Awards: Connecticut Line certificates were presented for the following:
Camp-Follower of the Year Award:
Bonnie Burke
Quiet Man of the Year Award:
George J. Crede
11th Regiment Connecticut Militia –
General Israel Putnam Branch #4 – CTSSAR
Traveler of the Year Award:
Robert F. Lasprogato
9th Regiment Connecticut Militia –
Roger Sherman Branch #5 – CTSSAR
Detachment Membership Award:
Webb’s Seventh Connecticut Regiment –
Captain Nathan Hale Branch #6 – CTSSAR
Detachment Captain of the Year Award:
Captain Bruce T. Cunard,
Webb’s Seventh Connecticut Regiment –
Captain Nathan Hale Branch #6 – CTSSAR
Detachment of the Year Award:
11th Regiment Connecticut Militia –
General Israel Putnam Branch #4 – CTSSAR
2009 Campaign Calender:
The following events were discussed and approved by the membership.
Saturday, February 7, 2009 – Connecticut Line Annual Meeting, Plainville,
CT.
Sunday, March 15, 2009 – St. Patrick’s Day Parade, New Haven, CT.
Saturday, March 28, 2009 – MA Council Musket Safety Course, Wilmington, MA.
Saturday, April 4, 2009 – Reenactor Tag Sale, Lebanon, CT.
Saturday, April 11, 2009 – The BIG 3, Parades @ Bedford, Concord, Lincoln,
MA.
Monday, April 20, 2009 – Patriot’s Day Parades @ Concord & Lexington, MA.
Friday, June 5, 2009 – School Day at the Schoolhouse, East Haddam, CT.
Wednesday, June 17, 2009 – 234th Anniversary of the Battle of Bunker Hill
(June 17, 1775), Bunker Hill Day, Bunker Hill Monument, Charlestown, MA.
June 18-21, 2009 – Norwich 350th Anniversary Encampment, Norwichtown Green,
Norwich, CT.
Saturday, July 4, 2009 – Independence Day Parade, Columbia, CT.
Sunday, July 5, 2009 ? – 230th Anniversary of the Battle of West River (July
5, 1779), Defender’s Monument, West Haven, CT (tentative date)
Saturday, July 11-12, 2009 – 230th Anniversary of the Battle of Norwalk,
Norwalk, CT.
Saturday, July 11, 2009 – Thames River Fireworks, Fort Griswold, Groton, CT.
Sunday, September 6, 2009 – 228th Anniversary of the Battle of Groton
Heights, Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park, Groton, CT.
September 12-13, 2009 – 3rd Annual Connecticut Line Grand Encampment (2nd
Saturday), Wadsworth Stables, Lebanon, CT.
October 3-4, 2009 – Stark’s Muster, Fort at No. 4, Charlestown, NH.
Sunday, November 8, 2009 – Salute to Veterans, Veterans Day Parade,
Hartford, CT.
Sunday, December 13, 2009 – 236th Anniversary of the Boston Tea Party,
Boston, MA.
Additional 2009 events at CTSSAR Properties; War Office, Lebanon, CT. (LE) –
Nathan Hale Schoolhouse, East Haddam, CT. (EH) – Nathan Hale Schoolhouse,
New London, CT. (NL).
Wednesday, May 13, 2009 – Spring Food Stroll, NL Schoolhouse.
Saturday, June 13, 2009 – EH, LE, NL – CT Open House Day & 2nd Saturday.
Saturday, July 11, 2009 – LE 2nd Saturday.
Saturday, September 12, 2009 – LE 2nd Saturday.
Wednesday, October 14, 2009 – Fall Food Stroll, NL Schoolhouse.
Saturday, December 5, 2009 – Lights in Song, Santa in the Schoolhouse, NL
Sunday, December 6, 2009 – Tree Lighting, LE.
Colonel Gerlander called on Sergeant Michael Chuckta to talk about the
Battle of West River in West Haven, Connecticut (July 5, 1779).
Election of 2009 Field Officers: The following officers were unanimously
elected:
Colonel: Todd L. Gerlander
Lieutenant-Colonel: Russell W. Wirtalla
Major: Michael A. Juhase
* Captain Bruce T. Cunard by General Order will serve as Aide-de-Camp at
Connecticut Line events during the 2009 Campaign.
Benediction: Rev. Robert G. Carroon
Meeting Adjourned: 2:20 PM

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.